background
[…] Despite reports that portend the end of the foreclosure crisis, according to RealtyTrac’s most recent findings, the average foreclosure completed in the first quarter of 2015 took 975 days.  Now that the game has become more complicated (and potentially longer), should the Association continue to pursue the homeowners, or wait for the lender to complete its mortgage foreclosure and recover its assessments from the bank?

First, here is a little background.  The current statute that determines the liability of a lender for condominium association dues (Fla. Stat. Sec. 718.116(b) (1)) maintains that the “first mortgagee or its successors or assignees who acquire title . . . [are liable for the lesser of] . . . (a) the unit’s unpaid common expenses and regular periodic assessments which accrued during the 12 months [preceding acquisition of title]; or . . . (b) One percent of the original mortgage debt.”  The parallel statute for homeowner’s associations (Fla. Stat. Sec. 720.3085(2) (c) (1)) contains a similar provision.  Both provisions are commonly referred to as the “safe harbor.”