background
[…] background

Can I Serve as a Member of Our Board of Directors?

12 Oct 2021

Anyone seeking to serve as a member of the Board of Directors of a Florida Community Association will need to determine their eligibility to run for the Board, or to be appointed as a member of the Board of Directors.

As an initial matter, please remember that Florida Community Associations’ law is also governed by the Florida “Corporations Not For Profit” Statute, under Florida Statutes Chapter 617.

Under the Florida “Corporations Not For Profit” Statute, the Statute states, under §617.0802, “Qualifications of Directors,” that “directors must be natural persons who are 18 years of age or older. but need not be residents of this state or members of the corporation unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws so require.”

Therefore, an initial inquiry should be made to the Articles of Incorporation, and possibly Bylaws, which will state the qualifications (or lack thereof) to serve as a director.